Privacy Policy - Cookies

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our services and products. Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us and our highest priority is to create the safest possible environment for you while browsing this website. For this reason, we take all necessary and required steps to protect your personal data, which we collect, process and use, when you visit this website.

By accessing and browsing this website, you accept and agree to the contents of this Privacy Policy. In case you do not agree, please refrain from visiting and/or browsing and/or browsing further webpages of this website.

The contents of this Policy may be updated from time to time. For this reason, please refer to the most up-to-date version regularly. The last reported period reflects the date this Policy was last updated. 

We would like to emphasise that this website and the information provided on it are for adults only.

 

Important Definitions

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual ("data subject"); an identifiable individual is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, ID number, location data, online ID or one or more factors that characterise the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

"Special Categories of Personal Data" means data relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union affiliation and genetic and biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, data relating to the sexual life of the individual or his or her sexual orientation.

"Data Subject Consent" means any indication of will, free, specific, explicit and fully informed, by which the data subject expresses his or her consent, by declaration or clear positive action, to the processing of his or her personal data.

"We/Us" means Allianz Global Assistance of Greece, i.e. the Greek Branch of the foreign (French) insurance company with the name "AWP P&C S.A." with registered office in Agios Dimitrios, Attica, 10 Premetis Street.  

 

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

We are committed to protecting the data of individuals we collect, during their browsing and/or their use of this website and/or purchase of our insurance products offered here. Therefore, this Policy is intended to describe the manner and type of personal data of the users we collect, as well as the legal basis for the collection, processing and transmission of such personal data. Allianz Global Assistance Greece takes all necessary and appropriate means for the protection and security of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information we receive through your use of this website and in accordance with what you state to us here. However, it does not apply to information collected through any other third-party websites/webpages that are not affiliated with Us, to which (websites/webpages) this website may refer and/or link (hereinafter "Third Party Websites"). In such cases, please refer to the Privacy Policy of those Third Party Websites as Allianz Global Assistance Greece is not responsible and, in no case, controls the content of the Privacy Policy followed and applied by the above Websites.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are subject to additional terms on disclaimer or any contractual terms agreed with Allianz Global Assistance, such as customer Privacy Notices and/or related updates, as well as the provisions of the legislative and regulatory framework as applicable from time to time.

 

Categories of Personal Data we collect Purposes for which we collect, process and use your Personal Data  

When you visit this website, the web server automatically collects information about your visit (such as the IP address, the website through which you visited us, the type of browser you used, any other web pages of the Allianz Global Assistance you have visited, the date and duration of your visit).

In addition, we collect personal data that you provide to us through this website, by entering your personal information in a registration form or when you register, in order to receive our newsletter via email or when purchasing any of the insurance products. More specifically, we may collect your personal data such as:

(i) personally identifiable information / identification data (for example, name, surname, contact details, such as address, ID/passport number, Tax ID Number (TIN), email address, signature , date of birth);

(ii) financial information (for example, debit or credit card number);

(iii) information about the trip you are about to make;

(iv) health information (for example, pre-existing illness or chronic condition), and

(v) in case of filing a complaint and for sending/registering it, you will be asked, in addition, to provide the number of your insurance policy and/or any other identifier thereof.

We collect the above Personal Data solely for the following purposes:

(i) in the case of an application for insurance coverage, in order to assess the risk as par of the conclusion of an insurance contract, to determine its general and special terms, the corresponding insurance premium, and the overall management of the insurance contract, throughout its term or its expiration;

(ii) in the event of a complaint filed by you, in order to be able to deal with your complaint and respond to you in line with the statutory procedure; we also have a legitimate interest in being aware of any problems, complaints and grievances in order to defend our position, deal with relevant incidents, satisfy our customers and correct any errors and malfunctions, for the purpose of business development;

(iii) in case of your request to contact Us, because we have a legitimate interest in maintaining an open channel of communication with our customers and policyholders, answering their questions;

(iv) for the purposes of technical management and research as well as the development of this website;

(v) for the purposes of management and promotion to the respective customer and/or user of this website,

(vi) in order to inform you about the products and services we provide;

(vii) for purposes for which you have specifically provided your express consent, and

(viii) as part of protecting our legitimate interests and our compliance with our statutory obligations, but also to ensure proper service to all our policyholders and customers, to carry out frequent checks (including those carried out through certified automated means), to find ways to optimise Allianz Global Assistance internal procedures and prevent fraud against us.

We would like to inform you that your personal data referred to above will be used solely for the purposes for which we collect them, unless we reasonably believe that we will need to use them for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like to receive explanations as to whether the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will contact you to inform you of the legal basis for processing your data for that purpose.

Finally, regarding the personal data we collect for the provision of our products and services, please read carefully the "Information for the Protection of Personal Data" that you receive along with the Insurance Terms. 

 

How do we collect and store your Personal Data?

We use technological tracking systems, such as cookies, pixels or tags, to gather the information listed above (see the "Categories of Personal Data we collect Purposes for which we collect, process and use your Personal Data" section) and to understand how our users/visitors use this website.

Tracking technology helps us to manage and improve the usefulness of this website; for example, by finding out if there was any connection between your computer and Allianz Global Assistance Greece in the past, as well as by identifying the most popular sections of this website.

When you save the settings for cookies, such cookies will be applied to any future visits to this website. However, for technical reasons beyond our control, this cannot be guaranteed. For example, if you restart your browser, delete your cookies, or access this website from another browser or device, your cookie settings may be lost. In this case and in order to comply with applicable law, you will be asked to confirm the cookie settings, during your first visit to this website.

In many cases, you can also check the above tracking systems using your browser. Please ensure that your browser settings reflect whether you wish to be alerted for and/or accept technological tracking systems (such as cookies) where possible. You can usually find the specific features of your browser as well as instructions on how to use them in the manual or in the support file of your browser.

Any refusal and/or deactivation of the tracking systems may result in reduced availability of the services provided through this website or parts of it may not work properly.

Furthermore, we collect your personal data that you have completed and/or entered on this website in order to apply for insurance coverage, file a complaint under the insurance policy and/or contact us.

 

To whom do we transfer the Personal Data we collect during your browsing of this website? 

We may transfer your personal data to subsidiaries and branches of the Group to which we belong, as well as to any of their agents and third party suppliers in or outside the Country, who provide services on our behalf, solely for the purposes set out above. The above companies, agents and third party suppliers who have or are going to access your personal data collected through this website are obliged to respect this Privacy Policy and fully comply with their obligations under applicable law on the protection of personal data.

The transfer described above is carried out in accordance with the EU law, for companies with their registered office in countries within the European Union, or the local legal framework, for other companies outside the European Union.

The transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union takes place only if those countries provide an adequate level of protection of personal data. In the event that a third country outside the European Union does not provide an adequate level of personal data protection, personal data will only be transferred to that country if the data protection is provided for in a data transfer agreement that provides an adequate level of protection or meets the conditions explicitly provided for by European and national legislation (e.g. the data subject to whom they refer has explicitly consented to the transfer).

Finally, in the event that we need to transfer your personal data for processing outside the EEA from another company of the Group to which we belong, we will do it based on the approved Binding Corporate Rules of the above Group which are legally binding for all its companies. Where it is not possible to apply these Rules, we will take the necessary and appropriate measures to ensure that the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA will enjoy an adequate level of protection. You can find out about the protection measures we take in cases of such transfers (for example, the standard contractual clauses) by contacting Allianz Global Assistance Greece at the details listed below.

 

Security of your Personal Data

Allianz Global Assistance Greece, in full compliance with the relevant provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) of the European Parliament and of the Council, as well as current national laws, is committed to protecting your personal data it collects while you are browsing/visit this website. For this reason, it has taken all necessary and necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is secure and protected against any loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and/or mismanagement.

 

How do we deal with emails sent to and from Allianz Global Assistance Greece?

All emails sent to and/or from Allianz Global Assistance Greece are protected by reasonable technical and organisational measures and may only be available in documented cases, in accordance with the applicable regulatory and legislative framework (e.g. in the event of a court judgment, suspected criminal offence, breach of regulatory obligations, etc.), to specific persons with clearly defined functions (such as Legal, Compliance, Risk). Each individual step of the process as well as the search criteria used are entered in a control path. All emails are rejected after the current retention period expires.

 

What should you keep in mind when sending Personal Data over the Internet?

The Internet is generally not considered a secure environment and information sent via the Internet (such as those entered on this website or sent via email) may be brought to the attention of unauthorised third parties, leading to disclosures, amendments to the content or technical errors. Even if both the sender and the recipient are in the same country, information sent over the Internet may be transmitted internationally to countries with a lower level of data protection from Greece.

Please note that we do not accept any responsibility for the security of the information when transmitting it over the Internet to Allianz Global Assistance. Moreover, in order to protect your personal data, we remind you that you can choose other ways to contact Us, where you deem it appropriate.

 

How long will we keep your Personal Data?

Your personal data collected, in the above ways and for the above purposes, through this website must be kept by Allianz Global Assistance Greece for the entire duration necessary to fulfil the respective processing purpose. After the expiration of the above period, the data will be deleted, in accordance with the legal and regulatory framework, unless otherwise required to defend our rights, before any competent court and any competent authority.

 

What are your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data?

You have the right of access, i.e. the right to be informed, at your request, on the one hand, about whether or not your personal data are being processed and, on the other hand, to receive a copy and further information about the processing carried out. In addition, you have the right to request to have your inaccurate personal data rectified or supplemented, as well as, if the conditions of the law are met, to exercise the right of erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to portability of your data, the right to opposed their processing. In the case of an automated individual decision-making, you have the right to (a) receive specific information about the conduct of such processing, (b) ask for the reasoning of the relevant decision, (c) express an opinion, and (d) challenge the decision.

For any request regarding the processing of data, please contact Allianz Global Assistance as soon as possible by sending an email to dpo@allianz.com  headed GDPR, or by sending a relevant letter, with the indication "GDPR" to the Greek Branch of the foreign (French) insurance company with the name "AWP P&C S.A." (10 Premetis Street, GR-17342, Agios Dimitrios, Attica). The rights are exercised free of charge, unless the relevant request is repeated often and due to volume entails administrative costs for the Company.

In the event that you believe that the protection of your personal data is in any way affected, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr   

Postal address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, GR-11523, Athens

Switchboard: +30 210 6475600 Fax: +30 210 6475628 Email: contact@dpa.gr

Allianz Global Assistance Greece may collect the identities of the visitors/users of this website, using the respective technologies, such as cookies and/or the monitoring of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on the hard drive of each visitor/user with no access to any document or file on their computer. They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor/user, regarding the use of specific services and/or pages of the website, for statistical purposes and in order to determine the areas, which are useful or popular, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of the website and improve the performance of the website. This information may also include the type of browser used by the visitor/user, the type of computer, its operating system, ISPs and other such information. In addition, the information system of the website automatically collects information about the sites visited by the visitor/user and about the links to third party websites selected by them through the use of the Company's website.

The visitor/user of the website can configure their web browser in such a way as to either be warned  about the use of cookies in specific services, or not to allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in no way. In the event that the visitor/user of our website does not allow the use of cookies in order to be identified, this may impact the provision of services or information by Allianz Global Assistance Greece that may be useful to the visitor/user.

 

Types of Cookies we use

According to what is specifically defined in the applicable law, storing cookies on your device is allowed, as long as it is absolutely necessary for the smooth operation of this website. For all other types of cookies, we need your consent. Every visitor/user has the right to revoke and/or change their consent, at any time. In this context, we use the following types of cookies:

 

Delete Cookies

In case you want to block the use of cookies, you can simply set your browser in such a way that it rejects some or all types of cookies. However, it may be advisable to keep cookies for faster browsing. Deleting cookies will not harm your browsing experience on this website.

To disable cookies managed by Google Analytics (Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, using cookies, which are text files that are placed on your computer, helping the website to analyse how users are using it) go to Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

To delete cookies in your browser options, follow the steps described in the "Help" menu of the respective browser. The steps are different for each browser.

Specifically, in case you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies from the settings of your browser, visit the following websites depending on the browser you use, to learn about the necessary actions:

    Internet Explorer (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835) 

    Firefox (http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete/cookies-remove-info-websites-stored)

    Chrome (http://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en)

    Opera (http://www.opera.com.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/)

    Safari (http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042)

    Safari for iPad and iPhone (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677)

To disable cookies managed by Google Analytics, click here

 

Choose a travel insurance program that meets your needs.
Everything you need to know about travel Insurance.
Do you have any questions about our products or services?
  
  
Download Center
Sitemap